T&C's

Title Two

Text Two

Search Jobs Button 2

Hermes Candidate Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • How long do we keep your data?
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are Cookies?
  • How do we use Cookies?
  • Privacy Policies of other websites
  • Changes to our Privacy Notice
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes title, first name, last name, username or similar identifier, date of birth and national insurance number
  • Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers
  • Application data includes CV, job history, Hermes jobs which you have previously applied for, right to work in the UK, unspent convictions, salary and work patterns.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Hermes with the data we collect.  We collect and process data when you:

  • Register as a candidate online and/or submit an application
  • Voluntarily complete a survey or provide feedback
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s Cookies

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

 

How will we use your data?

Hermes uses your personal data for the following purposes:

Identity and Contact data

 

How we use your name and contact details

 

1.      To register you as a new candidate for the purpose of receiving Job Alerts and/or using the website

Why - We have to use your name and address to add you to our systems

Lawful Basis for Processing - Processing is necessary for the purposes of Hermes’ legitimate interests

 

2.      To send you messages about suitable jobs and/or your application by text and e-mail

Why: To keep you up to date with our latest jobs and/or your application

Lawful Basis for Processing: Processing is necessary for the purposes of Hermes’ legitimate interests

 

3.      Sending you information by email or SMS about new jobs

Why: To keep you up to date with our latest jobs

Lawful Basis for Processing: Processing is necessary for the purposes of Hermes’ legitimate interests

 

4.      Fraud prevention and detection

Why: To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Hermes – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Lawful Basis for Processing: Processing is necessary for the purposes of Hermes’ legitimate interests

 

5.      To ask you to take a survey

Why: To study Candidate feedback for the purpose of improving our services

Lawful Basis for Processing: Processing is necessary for the purposes of Hermes’ legitimate interests 

 

 

Why do we use your application data

 

  1. To assess your suitability for our jobs

Why: This is part of the selection process

Lawful Basis for Processing: We do this to prepare to enter into a contract with you. You have given consent or for the purposes of Hermes’ legitimate interests

 

  1. To check your right to work in this country and if you have any unspent convictions

Why: This is a Legal requirement

Lawful Basis for Processing: We do this in order to comply with our legal obligations

 

  1. To register you as our employee should your application be successful

Why: This is part of the recruitment process

Lawful Basis for Processing: We do this to prepare to enter into a contract with you

 

 

How we use your application history

 

  1. To assess your suitability for our jobs

Why: This is part of the selection process

Lawful Basis for Processing: We do this to prepare to enter into a contract with you.  

 

 

Technical Data  - How we use information about how you use our website

 

  1. To understand how you access our website

Why: To give you the best possible user experience

Lawful Basis for Processing: Processing is necessary for the purposes of Hermes’ legitimate interests

Why

Lawful Basis for Processing

To register you as a new candidate for the purpose of receiving Job Alerts and/or using the website

We have to use your name and address to add you to our systems

Processing is necessary for the purposes of Hermes’ legitimate interests

To send you messages about suitable jobs and/or your application by text and e-mail

To keep you up to date with our latest jobs and/or your application

Processing is necessary for the purposes of Hermes’ legitimate interests

Sending you information by email or SMS about new jobs

To keep you up to date with our latest jobs

Processing is necessary for the purposes of Hermes’ legitimate interests

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Hermes – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Processing is necessary for the purposes of Hermes’ legitimate interests

To ask you to take a survey

To study Candidate feedback for the purpose of improving our services

Processing is necessary for the purposes of Hermes’ legitimate interests 


Application data

Why do we use your application data

Why

Lawful Basis for Processing

To assess your suitability for our jobs

This is part of the selection process

We do this to prepare to enter into a contract with you.  You have given consent or for the purposes of Hermes’ legitimate interests

 

To check your right to work in this country and if you have any unspent convictions

This is a Legal requirement

We do this in order to comply with our legal obligations. 

 

To register you as our employee should your application be successful

This is part of the recruitment process

We do this to prepare to enter into a contract with you.   



Your Application History with Us

How we use your application history

Why

Lawful Basis for Processing

To assess your suitability for our jobs

This is part of the selection process

We do this to prepare to enter into a contract with you.   


 

 

 

Technical Data

How we use information about how you use our website

Why

Lawful Basis for Processing

To understand how you access our website

To give you the best possible user experience

Processing is necessary for the purposes of Hermes’ legitimate interests

 

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services.

 

How do we store your data?

Hermes securely stores your data on our dedicated recruitment system which is hosted within the UK.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an un-authorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

How long do we keep your data?

We will automatically anonymise your candidate record after 12 months of inactivity. Inactivity means that neither Hermes nor the candidate have had any activity against that candidate's record (e.g. status updates, changes to details, emails / job alerts sent, applications received).

You will receive an automated email to advise your records are due to be anonymised and provide a means to prevent this if you still wish for your details to be held for future recruitment purposes.

After the email notification has been sent to advise you that your details are set to be anonymised, the system will wait for a response/activity for a period of 7 days, at which point a reminder email will be issued.

If there has still been no activity against your record for a further 7 days, your personal details will then be anonymised with the remaining data retained for reporting purposes and statistical analysis.

 

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.  Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Hermes provide you with copies of your personal data.  In most cases there will be no charge for this.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Hermes correct any information you believe is inaccurate.  You also have the right to request Hermes to complete information you believe to be incorrect.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Hermes erase your personal data, under certain conditions

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Hermes restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Hermes processing of your personal data, under certain conditions

The right to portability – You have the right to request Hermes transfer data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.  You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:

Our email: Data.Protection@Hermes-europe.co.uk

Or write to us: Hermes Parcelnet Ltd, Capitol House, Capitol Close, Morley, Leeds, LS27 0WH

 

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices as you browse this website and allow a website to recognise a user’s device. Some Cookies are essential for the operation of our website.

Hermes uses Cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • To fix any identified bugs/errors on the website

What type of Cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of Cookies, however our website uses:

  • Essential – Needed for our Website to run properly
  • Functional – Used to recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences.  These could include what language you prefer and your location
  • Marketing – Used to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser and IP address.  We sometimes share limited data with third parties for advertising purposes.

 

Privacy Policies of other websites

The Hermes careers website contains links to other websites.  Our Privacy Notice only applies to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their Privacy Notice

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Hermes keeps its Privacy Notice under regular review and places any updates on our web page.  This Privacy Notice was last update on 28/08/2020

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the data we hold on you, or would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Our email: Data.Protection@Hermes-europe.co.uk

Or write to us: Hermes Parcelnet Ltd, Capitol House, Capitol Close, Morley, Leeds, LS27 0WH

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Hermes has not addressed your concerns in a satisfactory manner, You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues www.ico.org.uk.

 

Copyright 2000